Visa-free travel for citizens of Georgia to most countries in the EU has become accessible on 28 March 2017. While this is a very positive development in many ways, common misunderstandings may concern the need to document the purpose of travel to EU Member States, even if no visa is required for short-term visits, and the right to work.
IOM in Georgia has built up extensive experience in providing guidance on sources of reliable information on legal migration opportunities to the EU Member States and other destination countries and on risks that accompany irregular migration, such as trafficking in human beings and labour exploitation, directly to potential migrants through face-to-face consultations and information meetings.
Please visit the IOM Migrant Resource Centre (MRC) in your region to get information or contact us if you would like IOM to come to your locality to discuss topical migration issues.
Join our FB group Visa-Free to EU, receive updated information on viza-free travel and migration issues in one space and go through our FAQs.