Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
EU Provides Detection Equipment and Body Scanners to Revenue Service
On 30 July 2018, the EU handed over sophisticated detection equipment and body-worn cameras to the Revenue Service (RS) of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia worth up to 240,000 EUR.  The equipment comes as part of EU support to RS help ensure facilitated yet secure movement of people and goods across Georgia’s borders.
These items will assist the RS with detection and identification of narcotics for front line RS teams and, in the case of the body-worn cameras, will assist in maintaining the chain of evidence and countering corruption while providing a degree of protection to officials.
The equipment is provided as part of the EU-funded project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG)”, implemented by the International Organization for Migration (IOM).
In previous years, the EU and IOM have been supporting the RS in tailor-made capacity building activities, including training on search techniques and traveller assessment. When used in combination with these skills, the donation of this equipment will further boost the capacity of the RS to detect illicit goods and combat cross-border crime.