Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
The European Union provides vehicles and radio communication equipment to the Border Police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
At the event hosted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), the EU together with project implementer International Organization for Migration (IOM) have donated 10 all-terrain vehicles and 200 VHF radio communication sets to the MIA. The vehicles are part of a larger package of 40 vehicles, 30 of which will be donated in early 2021. These items will contribute to improving detection of illegal activities at the borders and enhance patrolling, communication and response capabilities of border guards.
This action with a total budget of EUR 6 million is a part of wider EU funded programme - EU4 Security, Accountability and Fight against Crime in Georgia (SAFE). Over the past years, the EU support to Georgia in the areas of migration and border management has been significant and this donation will be also followed by comprehensive procurement and training activities that will ensure strengthening of Georgia’s border protection capacities.
Vehicles and equipment with a total value of 326,000 EUR (GEL 1,255,000) will further develop abilities of the Georgian Government to combat irregular migration and cross-border crime.