Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
Prosecutor-Aspirants Learn About Smuggling of Migrants
On 22 June, 21 young prosecutor-aspirants gathered at the Headquarters of the Prosecutor’s Office in Tbilisi to participate in a one-day training dedicated to smuggling of migrants. IOM and a guest speaker from the unit in the Prosecutor’s Office that is responsible for prosecuting migrant smugglers guided the youngsters through the specifics of combating smuggling of migrants, as compared to illegal border crossing and trafficking in human beings. The EU Delegation representative present at the opening referred to the process of harmonizing national legislation with international guidelines, such as the UN Protocol on Smuggling of Migrants, which Georgia completed in the first part of the previous decade.
This training is part of a series of capacity building events that IOM has been organizing over the past few years for Georgia’s law enforcement bodies in an attempt to bolster the country’s efforts to combat smuggling of migrants in full earnest. The EU has provided generous funding for this event through the project SBMMG.