Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Trains Officials on the Use of the Readmission Case Management System
On 15 July 2020, under the auspices of the EU-funded SBMMG project implemented by IOM, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (MFA) hosted a training for officials of its Consular and IT Departments on using the Readmission Case Management System (RCMS). This system has been developed by the Government of Georgia over the past decade, with consistent support of the EU and IOM, as an innovative tool to manage the readmission of citizens of Georgia who reside in the EU on an irregular basis and have to return to their native country.
IOM Consultant Giorgi Grigalashvili facilitated the meeting and shared several functional novelties that have been introduced into the RCMS over the past 12 months. These new functions include both procedural aspects of communicating with immigration offices in EU Member States, as well as new aspects on the technical maintenance of all RCMS modules. The Consultant has developed an extensive guidebook for officials of the MFA as well as the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia on how to use the RCMS to its maximum potential. This training served as a means to cement the institutional memory in the Georgian government bodies that are responsible for readmission management.
The EU has repeatedly emphasized the important role the RCMS has played in turning cooperation on readmission between the EU and Georgia into a very efficient process. The latest visa suspension mechanism report that the EU released on 10 July 2020 stated the following: “With EU support, Georgia has developed an Electronic Readmission Case Management System (RCMS) currently used by 17 Member States who have repeatedly expressed satisfaction with its use and especially appreciate the timely manner in which Georgia handles the applications. There has been a 98% rate of positive replies to readmission requests. The system is often used as an example of good practice and technology for other third countries."