Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
Migration and Development Training
In close cooperation format the Secretariat to the State Commission on Migration Issues (SCMI) and IOM implemented a training course on migration and development in Georgia in the week 11-15 June.
The aim of this course is to support local Georgian authorities in understanding the contributing factors of migration in terms of local development and including migration into their development strategies. Over 20 officials from the Regional Authorities of Imereti (Western Georgia) and Kakheti (Eastern Georgia) gathered in Tbilisi to engage with SCMI and IOM experts coming in from abroad and exchange views and perspectives of how Georgia can move forward in developing their country by making use of available resources produced by migrants.
The training was implemented as part of the EU-funded SBMMG project. Follow-up activities on this initial course are scheduled later in the year and in 2019.