Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
IOM Provides Further Assistance with the Provision of a Solution for the Government of Georgia’s Passenger Data Requirements
From 11-13 February 2019, IOM, with support from the EU-funded SBMMG project, provided further expert assistance to the State Security Agency, the Ministry for Internal Affairs and the Revenue Service as they move towards the identification and implementation of a full Advance Passenger Information (API) solution. A UK expert, Mr. Andrew Priestley, working with IOM staff, held in-depth briefings with the Government on a number of options submitted for consideration by various global passenger data service providers. API will provide law enforcement agencies with the opportunity to pre-screen passenger arrivals at airports; this process will increase security and improve resourcing capabilities while at the same time ensuring the streamlined and efficient processing of the vast majority of travelers seeking to enter the territory. The Government of Georgia will invite back certain service providers to present their solutions in more detail at the beginning of April.