Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
IOM held joint course on trafficking in human beings for Georgian border control officials
On 12-13 November, IOM organized a course for 25 officials from the Georgian Patrol Police Department and Revenue Service dedicated to the combat of trafficking in human beings (THB).
This course was organized and delivered in close coordination with the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, which coordinates Georgia’s policy in combating THB, and the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex), which accommodates particular expertise when it comes to fighting THB in the border control setting.
Over the two days, presentations and practical exercises guided the Georgian border control officials in effective practices for the identification of possible victims of trafficking, effective interview techniques and subsequent referrals for appropriate follow-up by specialized law enforcement and victim assistance agencies. Particular attention was paid to the situation of children who may be brought into Georgia for the purpose of their exploitation in street begging, informal employment or prostitution.