Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
Information Meetings with the Heads of Imereti Administrative Units
On 12 - 23 August the International Organization for Migration (IOM) Mission to Georgia, with EU funding and the support of the State Representative’s Administration in the Imereti Region, organized large-scale informational meetings on the topic of “Migration and Local Development”. Representatives of 12 administrative-territorial units of Imereti Region and the City Council, as well as majoritarian MPs in the village participated in the meetings. During the meetings an emphasis was placed on the use of migrants' economic potential for local development and for this purpose, the need to describe investment opportunities. IOM representatives introduced to up to 400 participants IOM Georgia's "Investment Opportunity Census Guide", describing investment opportunities.
The systematization of the census results and their accessibility to the Georgian Diaspora, will significantly promote the interest of migrants to invest in Georgia's economy, which is also important for speeding up the development of the country and its regions.