Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
Georgian Border Control Officers Study Effective Counter-Trafficking Practices Applied in EU
On 26-27 June, two experts from Sweden’s Gender Equality Agency have guided 32 Georgian border control officers through effective practices of combating trafficking in persons. This training, held at the Police Academy, aims to acquaint Georgian officials from the Ministry of Internal Affairs (Patrol Police Department, Border Police and Coast Guard) and Revenue Service with the guidelines that the Georgian government elaborated in 2017 for combating trafficking in the border setting.
The two Swedish officials are long-standing experts in the area of fighting human trafficking and have applied their knowledge to give practical examples to their Georgian colleagues related to the identification of possible victims of trafficking, effective interview techniques and referrals for appropriate follow-up by specialized agencies.
This training is implemented in close coordination with the Ministry of Justice and funded by the European Union as part of the SBMMG project.