Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
Georgia and Sri Lanka Discuss Cooperation on Return Management
On 12 and 13 July, a senior delegation from the Government of Sri Lanka paid a visit to Georgia to discuss with their Georgian counterparts modalities of cooperation on return of migrants and readmission in particular. The Sri Lankan delegation visited the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Internal Affairs and both sides sat down for bilateral consultations on a bilateral agreement on readmission.
In August another delegation from Sri Lanka will visit Georgia to study the country’s experience in developing and managing the Readmission Case Management System, which the Georgian authorities in close coordination with IOM developed over the past 7 years and is considered as best practice in managing readmission with the EU.
The EU-Georgia Readmission Agreement, envisaging readmission of third country nationals from Georgia, obliges Georgia to establish cooperation mechanisms in this direction. Since 2013, Georgia has been approaching Asian and African countries for cooperation on return management, but to date no particular progress has been made in the exchange of information and conclusion of bilateral agreements. IOM has offered to the Georgian authorities its expertise and operational presence in many of the countries of origin concerned to seek headway. The visit of the Sri Lankan delegation is the first landmark and IOM is confident that more such visits will be conducted in the near future.
This activity has been implemented is part of the EU-funded project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia” (SBMMG).