Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
EU Continues Supporting Georgia in Making Progress on API and PNR Management
On 26 June, IOM facilitated an online workshop for Georgian government officials to discuss with a British expert details on the introduction of Advance Passenger Information (API) and Passenger Name Records (PNR) systems in Georgia. API and PNR is used by countries generally to enhance the security of the borders and, as such, recommended by the international community for any country to make use of those data sources.
The workshop focused on comments to various pieces of draft legislation and also on effective practices of liaising with airlines on how to obtain those data in line with best international practice and with EU guidelines in particular.
Over the past 3 years, IOM has facilitated up to 10 rounds of exchanges moderated by the British expert to guide Georgian officials through the complex process of establishing API and PNR systems and legislation, based on which the Georgian authorities cooperate with the airlines that carry out flights to Georgia.
The next step IOM will take is to contract services for the installation of an API/PNR system, after which the Georgian authorities will be able to receive and process those passenger data.
Work by IOM on API/PNR is carried out as part of the project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG)”, funded by the European Union from December 2017 until end March 2021.