Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
EU and IOM support Georgia in securing visa-free travel
On 27 October 2020, IOM organized an online workshop for Georgian officials to learn in detail about the experiences of Albania in how to secure that visa-free travel towards the European Union (EU) is in line with the entry rules of the European countries in the Schengen Zone.
A representative of the Border and Migration Police of Albania guided his Georgian colleagues in full details through the procedures in place in his country to secure that visa-free travel to the EU respects the entry regulations of the countries in the Schengen Zone. This included analysis of what appropriate measures can be taken at the Albanian border before Albanian nationals embark on EU-bound flights or other means of transport.
Recently, the Parliament of Georgia enacted amendments to the Law “On the Rules of Leaving and Entering Georgia by Citizens of Georgia”. These amendments stipulate, inter alia, that the Ministry of Internal Affairs will develop detailed guidelines for Patrol Police officials who will check whether the documents and travel purposes of citizens of Georgia are in line with the relevant EU regulations, thus preventing irregular migration and securing Georgia’s compliance with the benchmarks of the visa suspension mechanism.
This activity has been implemented as part of the Top-Up to the project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance” project. IOM has set out further activities and will continue supporting the Georgian state bodies in sustaining progress in their cooperation with the EU.