Informed Migration, Boundless Opportunities
API/PNR Study Visit to the Netherlands
Under the EU-funded SBMMG Project, IOM organized a visit to the Netherlands for seven representatives of the Government of Georgia. They visited the Advance Passenger Information (API) Centre of the Targeting Centre Border to learn more about the work of this centre and understand how working with API data can improve analysis.
During the two-day visit, which took place on 25 - 26 September, the representatives of the Operational Technical Agency of the State Security Service of Georgia, which is the leading agency in API project development, the Revenue Service and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia met with employees of the Advance Passenger Information Centre of the Targeting Centre Borders operating under the Royal Constabulary (“Koninklijke Marechaussee”) of the Netherlands. The delegation was introduced to the actual work of the centre, the crucial role of the Air Account Manager, visited the border authorities at Amsterdam Airport Schiphol and saw how they process API data and their use during actual border control procedures.
On the second day of the visit, technical aspects of the Dutch API system were addressed in detail, such as how to secure data transfer, possible technical problems, which might hinder the operation of the centre, importance of data quality control and legal issues. The API Centre director concluded the visit with a comprehensive presentation on all crucial issues.
Overall, the visited helped clarify many technical and legal questions that the Government of Georgia has come across throughout the complex process of setting up the Advance Passenger Information system in Georgia. The visit was organized by IOM. With the EU support IOM will continue accompanying the Government of Georgia in developing its API/PNR system in line with the EU’s and international standards.