Secure Borders, Safe Migration
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) is the leading international organization in the field of migration. Established world-wide in 1951, IOM has been represented in Georgia since 1993.
Funded by the EU, IOM implements numerous initiatives in Georgia for the benefit of state agencies as well as individual migrants. Key activities of IOM concern capacity building in enhancing the security of Georgia’s border and combat irregular migration and informing potential migrants of the realities of migration and thus promote safe migration opportunities.
The Informed Migration Webpage operates under the EU-funded project “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia (SBMMG)”, which is designed to assist the Georgian authorities in doing the following:
• Enhance the security of the Georgian borders by capacity building and tailored procurement of specialized equipment;
• Develop the potentials of Georgia’s migration governance by providing specialized expertise on a range of issues, such as combating irregular migration, return management, migration & development and other issues of concern;
• Inform the population of Georgia at large and potential migrants in particular on the realities of migration to Europe and the advantages of pursuing safe migration options.
SBMMG runs from November 2017 until November 2020.