Secure Borders, Safe Migration
The International Organization for Migration (IOM) is the leading international organization in the field of migration. Established world-wide in 1951, IOM has been represented in Georgia since 1993.
Funded by the EU, IOM implements numerous initiatives in Georgia for the benefit of state agencies as well as individual migrants. Key EU-funded activities of IOM concern capacity building in enhancing the security of Georgia’s border and combat irregular migration and informing potential migrants of the realities of migration and thus promote safe migration opportunities.
The Informed Migration Webpage operates with the support of the European Union. It provides updated information on IOM's EU-funded border management-related activities and serves as a platform to inform the population of Georgia at large and potential migrants in particular on the realities of migration to Europe and the advantages of pursuing safe migration options. The webpage also offers informational support to foreign nationals residing in Georgia.